Title Image

Products

6p Series: 2 SFP Optical Ports, 100 Mb/s or Gigabit, 4 Ethernet Ports

SKU: N/A Category:

Filter by most important attributes first. As you filter, options vary.

Clear

American Fibertek 6p Media Converter Series

The American Fibertek 6p Media Converter Series offers dynamic PoE Capable or Ethernet switch functionality. Transmit over 4 Ethernet & 2 SFP Ports with flexible PoE options. Units are available in either  100 Mb/s or Gigabit speed fiber.
These plug & play, temperature hardened, BAA/TAA compliant switch products are backed by a lifetime warranty. Please see below for individual unit features or utilize our product filter tool above to see data sheets and request a quote based on your product needs.
  • MX-6p: Mini 6 Port (4F+2G-SFP) Ethernet Switch
  • MX-6p-FX: Mini Port (4F+2F-SFP) Ethernet Switch with FX SFP Ports 
  • MX-6p-FX-PoE: Mini Port (4F+2F-SFP) Ethernet Switch with PoE and FX SFP Ports
  • MX-6p-FX-PoE-1HP: Mini Port (4F+2F-SFP) Ethernet Switch with 2 at PoE and 1 HP PoE Port & FX SFP
  • MX-6p-FX-PoE-2HP: Mini Port (4F+2F-SFP) Ethernet Switch with 2 HP PoE Ports and FX SFP Ports 
  • MX-6p-PoE:: Mini Port (4F+2G-SFP) Ethernet Switch with PoE
  • MX-6p-PoE-1HP: Mini Port (4F+2G-SFP) Ethernet Switch with 2 at PoE and 1 HP PoE Port
Please utilize our product filter tool above. Select the most essential product attribute first, then the other options will adjust accordingly. Once you’ve made your selection you can access the product data sheet and request a quote.

American Fibertek provides superior fiber solutions for security applications. Whether for a standalone security system or an integrated system that runs on an IT backbone, AFI has the resources necessary to address bandwidth issues, provide environmental monitoring and optimize all security functions. 
AFI products have a vast range of security solution applications utilized by entities that span from government agencies (Navy, NASA, Pentagon) to privately owned corporations (BASF, Bellagio, Chevron).
For almost 40 years, American Fibertek has provided superior fiber solutions for security applications that are proudly manufactured in America by American citizens – meeting all BAA compliance requirements and standards. Additionally, American Fibertek offers a full array of sourced TAA compliant products to help win even the most comprehensive and competitive bids. 
AFI controls every aspect of the manufacturing process in the United States. We place emphasis on the importance of American quality-made, domestic products. This allows American Fibertek to provide up to 75% shorter lead times than most of our competitors.
American Fibertek is honored to create jobs for Americans at every step of the manufacturing process. An American Fibertek product is one that boasts true American quality

 

Product Form

Stand-Alone, Rack Mount

Transmission

Singlemode, Multimode

Speed

100 Mb/s, Gigabit

Optical Connector

SFP

Max Distance

550m, 2km, 5km, 15km, 70km

PoE

No, PoE, PoE-1HP, PoE-2HP

Grade

Hardened

Optical Ports

2

Fiber

Single Fiber, Dual Fiber

Ethernet Ports

4 RJ45s

Transmit/Receive

Transmit & Receive

Loss Budget

10 dB – 12 dB, 15 dB – 18 dB, 20 dB – 25 dB

Wavelength

1300nm-1310nm, 1510nm-1550nm