Title Image

Products

MX-50 Series: 2 Optical Ports, 100 Mb/s, 1 or 2 Ethernet Ports

SKU: N/A Category:

Filter by most important attributes first. As you filter, options vary.

Clear

American Fibertek MX-50 IP Media Converter Series

The MX-50 Media Converter Series is an industrial-grade, temperature hardened IP media conversion family which is BAA compliant and manufactured in America. The MX-50 Series products are stand-alone modules that are an essential component in fiber security solutions.
Transmit and receive over single or dual, singlemode or multimode fibers. The MX-50 models come with 2 SC or ST optical ports and 1 or 2 Ethernet ports. 
The MX-50 IP media conversion family transmits and receives at 100 Mb/s speed and are PoE capable.
Please utilize our product filter tool above. Select the most essential product attribute first, then the other options will adjust accordingly. Once you’ve made your selection you can access the product data-sheet and request a quote.

American Fibertek provides superior fiber solutions for security applications. Whether for a standalone security system or an integrated system that runs on an IT backbone, AFI has the resources necessary to address bandwidth issues, provide environmental monitoring and optimize all security functions. 
AFI products have a vast range of security solution applications utilized by entities that span from government agencies (Navy, NASA, Pentagon) to privately owned corporations (BASF, Bellagio, Chevron).
For almost 40 years, American Fibertek has provided superior fiber solutions for security applications that are proudly manufactured in America by American citizens – meeting all BAA compliance requirements and standards. Additionally, American Fibertek offers a full array of sourced TAA compliant products to help win even the most comprehensive and competitive bids. 
AFI controls every aspect of the manufacturing process in the United States. We place emphasis on the importance of American quality-made, domestic products. This allows American Fibertek to provide up to 75% shorter lead times than most of our competitors.
American Fibertek is honored to create jobs for Americans at every step of the manufacturing process. An American Fibertek product is one that boasts true American quality

 

Product Form

Stand-Alone

Transmission

Singlemode, Multimode

Speed

100 Mb/s

Optical Connector

SC, ST

Max Distance

2km, 20km

PoE

No, PoE, PoE+, PoE-HP

Grade

Hardened

Optical Ports

2

Fiber

Single Fiber, Dual Fiber

Transmit/Receive

Transmit & Receive

Loss Budget

10 dB – 12 dB

Wavelength

1300nm-1310nm, 1300nm/1550nm

Ethernet Ports

1 RJ45, 2 RJ45s