Title Image

Products

POTS Telephone

SKU: N/A Category:

Filter by most important attributes first. As you filter, options vary.

Clear

86C Series – POTS Telephone

The American Fibertek 86C-SL Series transmits and receives standard POTS telephone signals on one singlemode optical fiber using AM/FSK transmission. The multimode option utilizes SM/FDM transmission. 
This system is designed to be completely transparent to all telephony signals including ring, off-hook, hook-switch flash and forward disconnect. Products require no field adjustments at installation or additional maintenance thereafter. Diagnostic Indicators provide a quick visual indication of system status. 
The 86C-SL Series are ordered as stand-alone modules or rack cards that are mounted in the American Fibertek Card Cage: SR-50/5.
The MT and RT supports up to 1000 feet of 24 AWG wire from the fiber optic unit to the telephone handset. Other 86C series product configurations include 2 fiber units at 850 or 1300nm and an MX or RX series “talk down” (order wire) phone system. Contact the AFI for details.
Please utilize our product filter tool above. Select the most essential product attribute first, then the other options will adjust accordingly. Once you’ve made your selection you can access the product data sheet and request a quote.

American Fibertek provides superior fiber solutions for security applications. Whether for a standalone security system or an integrated system that runs on an IT backbone, AFI has the resources necessary to address bandwidth issues, provide environmental monitoring and optimize all security functions. 
AFI products have a vast range of security solution applications utilized by entities that span from government agencies (Navy, NASA, Pentagon) to privately owned corporations (BASF, Bellagio, Chevron).
For almost 40 years, American Fibertek has provided superior fiber solutions for security applications that are proudly manufactured in America by American citizens – meeting all BAA compliance requirements and standards. Additionally, American Fibertek offers a full array of sourced TAA compliant products to help win even the most comprehensive and competitive bids. 
AFI controls every aspect of the manufacturing process in the United States. We place emphasis on the importance of American quality-made, domestic products. This allows American Fibertek to provide up to 75% shorter lead times than most of our competitors.
American Fibertek is honored to create jobs for Americans at every step of the manufacturing process. An American Fibertek product is one that boasts true American quality.
Product Form

Stand-Alone, Rack Card

Transmit/Receive

Transmit (Tx), Receive (Rx)

Audio Channels

1 Bi-Directional

Contact Closures

1 One-Way

Transmission

Singlemode, Multimode

Max Distance

1.5km-2.5km, 30km-40km

Wavelength

850nm/1300nm, 1300nm/1550nm

Loss Budget

10 dB – 12 dB, 21 dB

Optical Connector

ST, FC